Search Decisions
[…] military was E-8.  Therefore, the Board finds that the applicant has proved by a preponderance of 
the evidence that the highest grade he satisfactorily held in the military was E-8, and his retired 
pay should be based on the monthly basic pay of an E-8 even though he retired as an E-5. 

 
3. 

Accordingly, relief should be granted by correcting the applicant’s record to show 
that the highest grade he satisfactorily held, for the purpose of calculating his retired pay, is E-8.   

 
 

                                                 
1  10  U.S.C.  §  1406(b)(2)  (“Retired  pay  base  for  members  who  first  became  members  before  September  8,  1980: 
final basic pay, …Non-regular service retirement.  In the case of a person who is entitled to retired pay under section 
12731 of this title, the retired pay base is the monthly basic pay, determined at the rates applicable on the date when 
retired pay is granted (or, …), of the highest grade held satisfactorily by the person at any time in the armed forces.” 
2 Article 8.C.8. of the Reserve Policy Manual states that, for members with dates of initial entry into military service 
prior to 8 September 1980, retired pay is computed based on the highest grade satisfactorily held at any time in the